• support@guiltysoles.com

  • +1 (888) 814-8333

Kyrinis wins Ontario elders

Posted on June 1, 2016 in: Event

St. Catharines native Judith Kyrinis fired rounds of 75, 76 and 74 at the Briars Golf Club to complete at nine over par and win the Golf Ontario senior ladies champion.

She also wound up 2nd in the mid-amateur champion.

The course we played and the conditions were quite hard, Kyrinis said. It was cold and the wind was blowing quite hard for Day 2 and Day 3 and I played quite well.

Kyrinis, who put second at the 2015 Canadian senior champion, didn’t need a particular putting to get the Canadian champions, but she did earn a spot on the three-woman Team Ontario team that will contend for the group title at the championship game.

We do take a lot of pride as a province in how we position and I understand we’ve been quite victorious throughout the years, she stated. B.C. and Alberta always offers us a run for our money, however we want to win.

Kyrinis, a former Ontario match play champ, has a remarkable golfing resume which includes making it to the finals of the 2014 U.S. senior women s amateur, putting 2nd at the 2015 Canadian senior championship and winning the 2015 North and South Golf Tournament in Pinehurst, N.C

Her 2016 schedule consists of the Ontario amateur champion in July, the North and South tourney and Canadian seniors in August, and the U.S. elders in September. She made it to the round of 16 at last year’s U.S. seniors.

The 52-year-old had a busy off-season preparing for this summer season and fall.

I worked really tough over the winter season at Thornhill (Golf and Country Club), she stated. I practically lived there between working and I feeling quite excellent.

The nurse at Toronto General Hospital wishes to play well and let the results take care of themselves.

You can’t control how any person else does and you wish to play well yourself, she stated. If you come out with a win, that’s excellent.

Other residents in the Ontario elders field who made the 36-hole cut were: St. Catharines Golf and Country Club s Chris Critelli (75-82-84= 241), tied for ninth; Hunters Pointe’s Sandra Billyard (86-84-76= 246), tied for 14th; Twenty Valley s Karen Vamplew (87-89-86= 262), tied for 35th; Rockway Vineyards Carol Cort (94-90-84= 268), 44th; and, Sparrow Lakes Shelly Bauer (89-94-86= 269), tied for 45th.

Chipman first.

Niagara Falls native Jaret Chipman shot a 74 at the Elmira Golf Club to win a qualifier for the Ontario junior boy’s match play champion to be played June 28 to July 1 at the Tangle Creek Golf and Country Club in Thornton.

The St. Catharines Golf and Country Club member, who recently signed to play NCAA Division 1 scholarship golf at Canisius in Buffalo, N.Y., placed third at the provincial match play championship in 2014.

Other locals certifying in Elmira were Niagara Falls natives and St. Catharines Golf and Country Club members Justin DiCienzo (75), tied for second and Vincent Dicosimo (76), tied for seventh.

Twenty Valley s Matthew Gibson also got the provincial match play occasion by tying for 7th at a qualifier at the Chedoke Golf Club. He tape-recorded a seven over par 75.

Porter Cup.

Port Robinson s Alexandra Taylor tape-recorded ratings of 77, 81 and 76 to tie for 42nd at the Porter Cup women’s golf tournament at the Niagara Falls Country Club in Lewiston, N.Y

Other residents in the field were: Niagara Falls Emily Ward (75-89-78), tied for 63rd; and, St. Catharines Kennedy Bodfield, (81-81-81), tied for 69th.

Ellis ties for third.

St. Catharines Golf and Country Club men s champ Robert Ellis carded an even par 71 Meadowbrook Golf and Country Club to tie for 3rd at Golf Ontario’s men’s champs of champion’s tournament.

Ellis ended up 2 shots behind the winner, Russell Bowie of Brampton.

St. Catharines native, Mike Kray, the champion at Rattlesnake Point, carded a 74 to tie for 13th and Port Colborne s Bob Goss shot 75 to tie for 19th.

Junior Tour sked.

Tour organizer John White has announced the final schedule for the Niagara District Junior Golf Tour.

It includes: July 8 at Rockway Glen; July 11 at Rolling Meadows; July 15 at Port Colborne; July 22 at Willodell; July 26 at Grand Niagara; Aug. 2 at Ussher s Creek at Legends on the Niagara; Aug. 3 at Sawmill; Aug. 8 at Bridgewater; Aug. 14 at the St. Catharines Golf and Country Club and Aug. 22 at Beechwood.

Rockway Vineyards.

Senior Men’s Group.

Tee to green (deduct half handicap from score, omitting putt): Jake Bakker 41; Dave Worrall 43.5; Michael Morra 44; Don Fraser 48.5; Jim O Reilly and Sam Green tied at 50.

Weekly winners: Paul Golden, Mike Duchnicki and Doug Wright.

Niagara Falls Golf Club.

Friday Night Couples League.

Low rating on even holes: Dave and Karen Tieche 47.

Couples low gross: Pat O Leary and Lorrie McKenzie 83; Dave and Kristine Hancock and the Tieches 86; Alex and Anny Felicetti, and Carrie Pennimpede and Glen 87.

Guy s low gross: Dave Tieche 34; Dave Hancock 35; Ken Meloche and Pat O Leary 38; Mike Meloche 39.

Ladies low gross: Sue Labatte 43; Anny Felicetti, Lorrie McKenzie and Carrie Pennimpede 45; Betty Coppin 47.

Closest to the pin on No. 15: Alex Felicetti, guys; Kristine Hancock, women.

Stag Night.

Low gross: Randy Wilson, Open (36): Gary Ottens, A Flight (39); Joe Armstrong, B Flight (40); Gord Shelton, C Flight (39).

Winning groups: Marty McLeod, Rick Demoel and Ken Wake; Dave Cumpson, Ted Costanzo and Brett Palmer.

Closest to the pin: Ron Berard, No. 6; Dale Unruh, No. 15.

Longest drive: Jay Borelli, No. 8; Nick Kajganich. No. 14.

Beechwood.

Friday Mixed Nine and Dine.

Birdies: Dave and Kim Kanwisher, No. 2 and 9; Terry Godin and Karen Storr, No. 3; George Campbell and Val Zuk, No. 5; Roy and Pat Marzetti, No. 7; Dave and Brenda Grimo, No. 9; Guillermo and Jacquie Fuentes, No. 9.

Tuesday Beechwood Dolls.

League winners: Marilyn Malton, Mary Jane Evers, Rosemarie Brown, Lynne Roach and Tony Grisafi.

Wednesday Swingers.

League winners: Mary Everrett, Doreen Garwood-Jones, Shirley Bartolini and Linda Dellarossa.

Low score on holes 7-9: Juliette Soulsby 13; Jackie Fitzgerald 15.

Thursday Stag Night.

Closest to the pin: Gerry Maney, No. 2; Dave Delduca, No. 9; William Birdsall, No. 11; Mike White, No. 13; Blake Bellinger, No. 17.

League winners: White, Rick Dupuis and Gord Petrie.

Ben’s Bright Spot Boys.

Count three net best balls: Bob Cameron, John Sciamonte, Clair Sullivan and Todd Petrenchko 26; Doug Favell, Larry Lavelle, Jerry Kostandoff and Ange Persia -20; Jim Decaire, Bill Urquhart, Ted Broderick and Pat Loney -15; John Kenny, Gerry Maney, Ken Hachy and Tony DeRose -13; Tim Howe, Attila Becsy, Dave Kanwisher and Ken Cripps.

Sunday Ben’s Group.

Top groups: Dieter Klassen, John Kenny, Ange Persia and Scott Demont -23; Fraser Rice, Larry Lavelle, Bob Humphries and Rick Linwood -22; Gerry Maney, Jerry Kostandoff, Sam Linwood and John Evason -21; Bill Reid, George Allan, Tim Howe and Tony DeRose -20; Steve Romanin, Ron Cartmell, Sam Lucenti and Wayne Meginnis -20.

Low net: Lucenti 65.

Closest to the pin: Howe, No. 13; Reid, No. 17.

Beechwood Bar League.

Standings: Cracker Jacks No. 1 38; Cracker Jacks No. 2 37; Overtime 34; Beechwood 32; Cracker Jacks No. 3 31; Ivan s 30.

Garden City.

Legion Branch 24 League.

Numerous birdies: Ron MacMicken 3; Dean Garriock, Gary Clement and Mike Rapsey 2.

Closest to the pin: Rick Sawatsky, No. 9; Brian Taylor, No. 14. Low gross: Brian Bailey 68.